NY R02125

June 23, 2005

CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 R02125

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8525.20.9080

Ms. Melissa Hoffman
Ericsson, Inc.
MUNA Supply and Logistics
6300 Legacy Drive
Plano, TX 75024

RE: The tariff classification of RF low noise amplifier from Sweden.

Dear Ms. Hoffman:

In your letter dated June 13, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is denoted as an RF low noise amplifier (TMA). It is designed for use in a radio base station providing radiotelephony service. The device provides additional transmission/reception of RF signals and the necessary amplification for the completion of the signal transmission. The signal operation is through the ether without a line connection. NY Ruling F81992 provides guidance for this classification.

The applicable subheading for the RF low noise amplifier will be 8525.20.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras and other video camera recorders; digital cameras: Transmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus: other Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,