NY R02051

June 23, 2005

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 R02051

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9025

Mr. Gaspar Masoller
Masoller Company, Inc.
PO Box 8193
Ponce, PR 00732-8193

RE: The tariff classification of irrigation control equipment from Israel

Dear Mr. Masoller:

In your letter dated May 27, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are described as Galcon battery-operated irrigation controllers and are identified by model numbers 7001 and 9001. Based on the information submitted, the controllers are essentially timer controlled water valves. The units incorporate a timing device that actuates a valve mechanism allowing the user to pre-set both the watering start time as well as duration.

The applicable subheading for the irrigation control valves will be 8481.80.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other valves with electrical or electro-hydraulic actuators. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,