NY R02040

June 9, 2005

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 R02040

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.29.8090

Mr. Rony Slim
Miki Sangyo (USA), Inc.
400 Interpace Parkway
Building D, 4 Floor
Parsippany, New Jersey 07054

RE: The tariff classification of Tris(dimethylaminomethyl)phenol, CAS # 90-72-2, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Slim

In your letter dated May 25, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Tris(dimethylaminomethyl)phenol, also known as Phenol, 2,4,6-tris[(dimethylamino)methyl]-, is an amino-phenol compound which you have stated will be used for commercial purposes.

In your letter, you suggest classification under 2908.90.0400, HTS. This subheading is an eo nomine provision which provides for p-Nitrophenol. Tris(dimethylaminomethyl)phenol is both a phenol and an amino function compound. Amino-phenols are provided for in heading 2922.29. HTS.

The applicable subheading for Tris(dimethylaminomethyl)phenol will be 2922.29.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,