NY R02032

June 20, 2005

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:1:126 R02032

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Ms. Diana Stalter
Autom Church Supply Company
5226 S. 31st Place
Phoenix, AZ 85040

RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone article from China

Dear Ms. Stalter:

In your letter dated May 23, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph depicting the item you wish to import was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article, designated in your letter as item numberEC4758, is an agglomerated stone figurine of “Our Lady of Guadalupe” standing on a wooden base. The figurine measures approximately eight inches in height.

You indicated in your letter that the figurine is composed of natural stone powder and plastic resin. In a telephone conversation with this office, you stated that the stone powder and the plastic resin are uniformly blended throughout the body of the article.

The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone figurine will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,