NY R02023

May 24, 2005

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 R02023

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.1085

Mr. Martin Dooley
Multimodal International, Ltd.
2100 E. Devon Ave., Suite 102
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of a passenger seat lock mechanism from Japan.

Dear Mr. Dooley:

In your letter dated May 20, 2005, on behalf of Toyota Tsusho America Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration is a passenger seat lock mechanism, TTA part number designation 72650-0c51/ Description Lock Assy RR No.3 Seat. The mechanism is part of the occupant seat. It is used to lock the position of the seat within a track or rail, which is mounted to the vehicle floor of a Toyota Sequoia. You have submitted a blueprint copy and digital pictures of the item with your request.

The applicable subheading for the seat lock mechanism will be 9401.90.1085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Seats, whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Parts: Of seats of a kind used for motor vehicles, Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,