NY R01925

May 17, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 R01925

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500

Ms. Terri Ursery
Garden Ridge, LP
19411 Atrium Place, Suite 170
Houston, TX 77084

RE: The tariff classification of fiber optic artificial Christmas trees from China.

Dear Ms. Ursery:

In your letter dated May 6, 2005, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted illustrations depicting four fiber optic trees. Item number N4998404 is a 36-inch high fiber optic tree. The tree has a halogen lamp light source. A UL adapter is included with this tree.

Item number N4998104 is a 36-inch high artificial Christmas tree with a halogen lamp light source. A UL adapter is included with this tree.

Item number N4998304 is an artificial Christmas tree that measures 18 inches high. It is battery operated with a LED light source.

Item number N4520104 is an artificial Christmas tree that measures 24 inches high. It is battery operated with a LED light source.

We are unable to render a classification on item number N4998404 at this time. Please submit a sample for our review. This ruling will apply to three styles of fiber optic artificial Christmas trees only.

The applicable subheading for the fiber optic artificial Christmas trees identified as item numbers N4998104, N4998304 and N4520104, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,