NY R01899

May 19, 2005

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R01899

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of plastic body sponges from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated May 5, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted an illustration depicting six assorted styles of bath sponges identified as item number W008CA02365, Sponge Soap.

The soap is integrated into the sponge itself to be used in the shower/bath. The illustration indicates that the sponges are made in different shapes and sizes. They are made of plastic material. Each sponge includes enough soap for between twenty to thirty uses. Your letter of inquiry states that the sponge is of a quality that can continue to be used even without the soap.

The applicable subheading for the plastic soap sponges will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,