NY R01890

May 6, 2005

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 R01890

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.6040

Mr. Kevin W. Stewart
The I.C.E. Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 610583
DFW Airport, TX 75261-0583

RE: The tariff classification of pop-up storage bins from China.

Dear Mr. Stewart:

In your letter dated May 3, 2005, on behalf of Kel-Gar Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported consists of floor standing pop-up storage bins in the shape of animals, specifically a duck. The items are made of man-made fiber (polyester) fitted over collapsible wire frames and are intended for storage in children’s rooms. You have submitted two photographs depicting the pop-up storage bins with your request.

The applicable subheading for the pop-up storage bins will be 9403.80.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Furniture of other materialsOther, Household.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,