NY R01860

May 5, 2005

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 R01860

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8525.10.30

Ms. Maureen Johanson
Lockheed Martin Commercial Space Systems
100 Campus Drive
Newton, PA 18940

RE: The tariff classification of mutiplexers, microwave switches, couplers, loads, and ancillary filters from Canada and Germany.

Dear Ms. Johanson:

In your letter dated April 26, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, consists of mutiplexers that when installed into the transmission apparatus with reception of the commercial satellite combine multiple channels of traffic into a composition signal for transmission to the ground. Further, they consist of the following:
input multiplexers that separate received communication signals into various channels for subsequent amplification and retransmission to earth. It is stated that each multiplexer consists of one or several channel filters coupled together with a microwave transmission line and that each channel filter typically consists of an input circulator, a band pass filter, and an output isolator.
output multiplexers that combine amplified communication signals for routing to the transmit antenna and retransmission to earth. It is stated that each multiplexer consists of several band pass filters coupled together with a microwave transmission line, thereby forming a tuned network. Further, it is noted that each band pass filter often includes an input isolator and that each multiplexer often includes an output isolator.

The merchandise in question also consists of the following articles:
electromechanical microwave switches that are used to change the routing of microwave signals; these switches form a redundancy network that allows for the bypassing of failed electronic units; these switches are also stated to be used to change the selection of a particular transmit or receive path.
couplers which are used for combining, dividing or sampling the power of a microwave signal.
loads which are used to terminate microwave transmission lines.
ancillary filters which are used to split and combine microwave signals.

The applicable subheading for the multiplexers will be 8525.10.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras and other video camera recorders; digital cameras: Transmission apparatus: Television: Other. The general duty rate will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the microwave switches, couplers, loads, and ancillary filters. Your request for a classification ruling should include the following:
the identification of each product by name and part number; the identification and description of the function of each product. the submission of the electrical specifications for each product, including the voltage reading. the submission of the schematics for each product with all the components labeled; and the identification of the function of the labeled components. in regard to the switch assemblies, does the assembly operate as a single device or does each switch operate independently? -- please explain fully. in regard to the coupler, does this device contain connectors? How does it combine, divide or sample the power of a microwave signal? Please explain fully. in regard to the ancillary filters, please explain the function of all the filters, which are noted in your ruling request. Are these devices considered general-purpose filters and can they function independently from the satellite communication system? Or are they integraI components of this communication system? And if so, please expound in regard to both individual operations as well as functional roles with respect to assembly units, i.e., input filter assemblies. Also, please expound on their functions in relationship with the above-stated components.

It is also requested that you limit your rulings to five specific products per ruling.

When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,