NY R01855

May 5, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 R01855

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030

Ms. Mimi Meehan
Life Fitness
10601 W. Belmont
Franklin Park, IL 60131

RE: The tariff classification of 5 parts of the G5 Cable Motion Gym exercise equipment from China

Dear Ms. Meehan:

In your letter dated April 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on 5 items that are designed as parts of the G5 Cable Motion Gym exercise equipment. The first item is part number LEA7622001, a weight selector pin used to select the desired weight amount on the machine. The second part is number LEA7749701, a weight stack cushion made of hard rubber. The third article is part number LEA3245401, a zinc plated steel bushing into which guide rods are inserted. The fourth item is a zinc plated steel shaft, part number LEA7705402. The fifth part is a guide cable, part number LEA7746001. Both ends of this part have a steel ball shank and one end has a ½ inch steel threaded plug. Specifications and illustrations were submitted for the parts, instead of samples.

The applicable subheading for the 5 parts (part numbers are listed above) of the G5 Cable Motion Gym exercise equipment will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sportsor outdoor games, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapterparts and accessories thereof: other: articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereofother. The rate of duty will be 4.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,