NY R01826

April 26, 2005

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 R01826

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Emma N. Hipwell
O’Carroll’s Irish Epicurean Trading LTD Blainroe Upper
Wicklow, Ireland

RE: The tariff classification of a linen peg/clothes pin bag from Ireland

Dear Ms. Hipwell:

In your letter dated April 19, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bog Standard Products Ltd.

The item in question (no sample submitted) is what you identify as an Irish Unbleached Linen Peg Bag/Clothes Pins Bag. You indicate that the bag is a linen and cotton blend. You also state that the principle use of the item is to hold clothes pins while someone is hanging clothes on a clothesline. It features a shoulder strap.

The applicable subheading for the linen/cotton clothes pin bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,