NY R01808

April 26, 2005

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 R01808

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000

Mr. Billy Gwin
Costco Wholesale
999 Lake Drive
Issaquah, WA 98027

RE: The tariff classification of a portable electric lamp from China.

Dear Mr. Gwin:

In your letter dated April 15, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is a portable, battery-operated electric lamp, model number 3515, that is a high-intensity discharge spotlight. It consists of the following features: an 11-inch reflector with lens; a top carrying handle with rubber grip; adjustable stands for multiple positions; a solid base for hands-free use; an AC/DC adapter as well as a 12V DC car plug for recharging; and LED indicators displaying charging status.

The applicable subheading for this portable electric lamp, model number 3515, will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energyLamps: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,