NY R01751

April 25, 2005

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:109 R01751

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000

Mr. Michael E. Roll
Pisani & Roll
1875 Century Park East
Suite 600
Los Angeles, CA 90067

RE: The tariff classification of an “Alcatel  SM Optical Multi-Service Node” from an unspecified country

Dear Mr. Roll:

In your letter dated April 4, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Alcatel Submarine Networks (“ASN”).

This ruling concerns the classification of an “Alcatel  SM Optical Multi-Service Node.”

The descriptive literature submitted states that the “Alcatel  SM Optical Multi-Service Node” is telecommunications equipment. It is a hybrid of optical, electronic, and mechanical systems that forms part of a telecommunication system for use in transmission of aggregate data (speech & data). The “Alcatel  SM Optical Multi-Service Node” is of an ASN generic design and includes features that allow the configuration of the “Alcatel  SMC Optical Multi-Service Node” to suit a given system.

The “Alcatel  SM Optical Multi-Service Node” is an STM - /// Multi-Service Node for transmission and cross-connection of a wide range of traditional PDH and SDH telecommunication data signals, as well as packet based data flows. It can operate as a Multi Terminal or Add/Drop Multiplexer and can also be configures as a small Cross Connect with a matrix size of up to x STM- equivalent at the High Order VC and x STM- equivalent at the Low Order VC level.

The applicable subheading for an “Alcatel  SM Optical Multi-Service Node” will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,