NY R01727

April 8, 2005

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 R01727

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080

Ms. Cheryl Santos
CVS Pharmacy
1 CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of an easel from China.

Dear Ms. Santos:

In your letter dated April 6, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The easel, item number 298243, measures 30.25” H. x 24.75” W. x 24.5” D. It is designed to stand on the floor. The submitted photograph shows that it is made of wood with a blackboard on one side and a drawing board on the other.

The applicable subheading for the easel will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,