NY R01715

April 8, 2005

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 R01715

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080

Ms. Pilar Dorfman
E. Besler & Co.
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of wooden furniture from China.

Dear Ms. Dorfman:

In your letter dated April 4, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted pictures of two furniture items. The first is a garment rack. It is designed to stand on the floor with dimensions of 71”H x 32”W x 25”D. It has two wooden arch legs, with a metal grid bottom and a metal rod for hanging items. The second is a luggage rack. It is designed to stand on the floor with dimensions of 25”H x 22”W x 18”D. It has X-shaped wooden legs, with a metal grid to place luggage or other items.

The applicable subheading for the garment rack and luggage rack will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other wooden furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,