NY R01661

April 6, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 R01661

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9090

Miss Emma Hipwell
O’Carroll’s Irish Epicurean Trading Ltd. Blainroe Upper, Wicklow
Co. Wicklow, Ireland

RE: The tariff classification of Bib Apron from Northern Ireland.

Dear Miss Hipwell:

In your letter dated March 22, 2005, you requested a classification ruling.

The Irish Rose Linen Apron is a women’s Bib Apron made of a 50% linen and 50% cotton woven fabric. The full-length garment features a neck strap, front pocket and ties in the back.

Due to the fact that the apron is to be constructed of a 50/50 blend of fibers, it is classified using HTSUSA Section XI Note 2(A) and Subheading Note 2(A). The apron will be classified as if it consisted wholly of that one textile material which is covered by the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. Even a slight change in the fiber content may result in a change of classification, as well as visa and quota requirements. The apron may be subject to Customs laboratory analysis at the time of importation, and if the fabric is other than a 50/50 blend it may be reclassified by Customs at that time.

The applicable subheading for the apron will be 6211.49.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other, other. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,