NY R01569

March 24, 2005

CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 R01569

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2101.12.5400; 2101.12.5800

Mr. Bob Forbes
R.O.E. Logistics
660 Bridge Street
Montreal, Quebec
Canada H3K 3K9

RE: The tariff classification of Caprimo Vanille (Product number 75219) from Canada

Dear Mr. Forbes:

In your letter dated March 2, 2005, on behalf of Barry Callebaut, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is stated to contain 52 percent sugar, 17 percent skimmed milk powder, 11 percent vegetable fat, 6 percent glucose syrup, 4 percent instant coffee, 3 percent cocoa powder, 2.63 percent lactose (99 percent pure), 1.00 percent milk protein, 0.84 percent stabilizer, 0.65 percent salt, 0.46 percent emulsifier, 0.33 percent anti-caking agent, 0.19 percent aroma. The product is described as a spray dried powder. It will be imported in bulk in sachets/dispenser bags, and used in dispensers. It is understood that the merchandise will be imported in packing of a content exceeding 2 kilograms.

The applicable subheading for the Caprimo Vanille, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17, will be 2101.12.5400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Extracts, essences and concentrates of coffee, tea or mate and preparations with a basis of these products or with a basis of coffee, tea or mate; roasted chicory and other roasted coffee substitutes, and extracts, essences and concentrates thereof: Extracts, essences and concentrates of coffee, and preparations with a basis of these extracts, essences or concentrates or with a basis of coffee: Preparations with a basis of extracts, essences or concentrates or with a basis of coffee: Other: Articles containing over 10 percent by dry weight of sugar described in additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 17: Described in additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17 have been reached, the product will be classified in subheading 2101.12.5800, HTS, and dutiable at the rate of 30.5 cents per kilogram plus 8.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,