NY R01547

March 4, 2005

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 R01547

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.5000

Mr. David Kornblum
Goodplace Limited
6710 Finamore Circle
Lake Worth, Florida 33467

RE: The tariff classification of a framed glass mirror from China

Dear Mr. Kornblum:

In your letter dated February 24, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph depicting the item you wish to import was submitted with your ruling request.

In your letter you describe item number FN-44514 as a “Victorian Style Oval Mirror”. The article is a framed, oval glass mirror. The frame, which is composed of medium density fiber, is decorated with hand-painted roses. You stated in a telephone conversation that the reflecting glass surface of the mirror is over 929 square centimeters.

You indicated in your letter that the mirror can be used in the family room, living room, etc. The mirror will be imported with mounting hooks attached to the back. The dimensions are approximately 32.3 inches in length by 28.5 inches in width and 1 inch in thickness.

The applicable subheading for the framed glass mirror will be 7009.92.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrorsother: framed: over 929 square centimeters in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

In your letter you also inquired regarding the applicability of antidumping duties on this product.

U.S. Customs and Border Production does not issue rulings regarding antidumping duties. The U.S. Department of Commerce addresses these issues.

If you wish to obtain an antidumping scope on this product, please contact the Commerce Department at the following address: U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20230, telephone number: 202-482-3434 or 202-482-3207.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,