NY R01540

March 8, 2005

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R01540

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Ms. Susana Martinez
Talley Rand Industries
900 2nd Street, NE, Suite 309
Washington, DC 20002

RE: The tariff classification of a disposable decontamination shower room from China.

Dear Ms. Martinez:

In your letter dated February 24, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A photograph was provided with your letter. The decontamination shower room is a 3-stage enclosure used for decontamination solutions for abatement projects. It is made of polyethylene plastic sheeting heat sealed to form the walls and ceiling of the three compartment shower. Each compartment has an ingress/egress doorway and a top and bottom corrugated base. Each base has indentations in the corners to place poles that will hold the unit together. The poles and the shower system will be imported separately. The disposable decontamination shower room, when complete, is 74 inches in height, with each compartment measuring 37 inches by 27 inches at the base.

The applicable subheading for the plastic enclosure for the decontamination shower room will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,