NY R01517

March 21, 2005

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:109 R01517

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000

Mr. Michael E. Roll
Pisani & Roll
1875 Century Park East
Suite 600
Los Angeles, CA 90067

RE: The tariff classification of an “Alcatel  SX Multi-Service Metro Gateway” from an unspecified country

Dear Mr. Roll:

In your letter dated February 21, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Alcatel Submarine Networks (“ASN”).

This ruling concerns the classification of an “Alcatel  SX Multi-Service Metro Gateway.”

The descriptive literature submitted states that the “Alcatel  SX Multi-Service Metro Gateway” is a wideband Digital Cross Connect system that provides interfaces to standard line telecommunication facilities and cross-connects virtual containers, in which telecommunication data is held, complying with ITU-T Recommendation G.707 and ETSI/SONET requirements. It can operate in any mesh, ring, or hub telecommunications topology and contains the following subsystems: Cross Connect Matrix, Line Interface, Clock Generation, and Distribution and Control subsystem. Applications include networks and gateway applications. The transmission system can be extended in both size and functionality depending upon the system requirements.

The “Alcatel  SX Multi-Service Metro Gateway” is a hybrid of optical, electronic, and mechanical systems that form part of a submarine telecommunication system for use in transmission of aggregate data (speech & data). The “Alcatel  SX Multi-Service Metro Gateway” is of an ASN generic design and includes features that allow the configuration of the “Alcatel  SX Multi-Service Metro Gateway” to suit a given system.

The applicable subheading for the “Alcatel  SX Multi-Service Metro Gateway” will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,