NY R01507

March 14, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 R01507

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500

Mr. Troy D. Crago, CHB
Atico International, USA
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated February 18, 2005, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a photograph depicting four samples of Christmas Stocking Water Globes, identified as assortment number W072AA02713. The Christmas water globes are three-dimensional representations of Christmas stockings with water globes sitting in the top. Both pieces are permanently affixed together.

The Christmas stockings are made of polyresin material and serve as the base of this product. Each Christmas stocking is fashioned with different designs. The water globe made of glass sits at the top of the stocking and displays a present inside. The assortment includes four different styles of Christmas stocking water globes. Style A has a teddy bear inside the water globe. Style B has a clown inside the water globe, style C has a bunny inside the water globe and style D has a doll inside the water globe. This item measures 2-1/4” x 1-5/8” x 2-3/4” in height. Your letter of inquiry states that this product will be marketed to customers as a Christmas decoration.

The applicable subheading for assortment number W072AA02713, Christmas Stocking Water Globe decorations, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,