NY R01487

March 16, 2005

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 R01487

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8544.70.0000

Michael E. Roll
PISANI & ROLL
1875 Century Park East
Suite 600
Los Angeles, CA 90067-2507

RE: The tariff classification of a telecommunication cable from an unspecified country

Dear Mr. Roll:

In your letter dated February 16, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Alcatel Submarine Networks.

The item concerned is the Alcatel Terrestrial Communication Cable (Non Metallic, 2-36 fibers). It is an insulated, submarine (underwater), telecommunications cable containing optical fibers (glass fiber reinforced with plastic material) housed (sheathed) in non-hygroscopic jelly-filled tubes surrounded by wire, braid and/or tape and electrical conductors insulated with a layer of dielectric. The optical fibers have a nominal diameter of 2.5 mm and each tube (sheath) contains up to 8 fibers. Both the inner and outer sheaths of the fibers, conductors and cable, itself, are made of black, non-flammable, high-density polyethylene with a nominal thickness of 1.5 mm.

The primary function of the cable is to transmit data via the optical fibers housed within it; secondary functions may include providing electrical current to telecommunication equipment, monitoring the transmission system, localizing cable breaks or assisting in locating the break.

The applicable subheading for the Alcatel Terrestrial Communication Cable (Non Metallic, 2-36 Fibers) will be 8544.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... optical fiber cables, made up of individually sheathed fibers, whether or not assembled with electric conductors or fitted with connectors: Optical fiber cables. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,