NY R01475

March 14, 2005

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:109 R01475

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000

Mr. Michael E. Roll
Pisani & Roll
1875 Century Park East
Suite 600
Los Angeles, CA 90067

RE: The tariff classification of an “Alcatel Raman Pump Unit” from an unspecified country

Dear Mr. Roll:

In your letter dated February 14, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Alcatel Submarine Networks (“ASN”).

This ruling concerns the classification of an “Alcatel Raman Pump Unit.”

The descriptive literature submitted states that the “Alcatel Raman Pump Unit” can be installed in the Alcatel URW telecommunications subrack when there is a requirement for distributed Raman amplification of the traffic (telecommunications) in the receive-side section of the submarine cable.

The ASN “Alcatel Raman Pump Units” are telecommunications equipment and are a hybrid of optical, electronic, and mechanical systems that form part of a submarine telecommunication system for use in transmission of aggregate data (speech & data). The “Alcatel Raman Pump Unit” is of an ASN generic design and includes features that allow the configuration of the “Alcatel Raman Pump Unit” to suit a given system.

The applicable subheading for the “Alcatel Raman Pump Unit” will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,