NY R01471

March 8, 2005

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:109 R01471

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000

Mr. Michael E. Roll
Pisani & Roll
1875 Century Park East
Suite 600
Los Angeles, CA 90067

RE: The tariff classification of an “Alcatel ASN Submerged R Repeater (“R Repeater”) ” from an unspecified country

Dear Mr. Roll:

In your letter dated February 11, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Alcatel Submarine Networks (“ASN”).

This ruling concerns the classification of an “Alcatel ASN Submerged R Repeater (“R Repeater”).”

The descriptive literature submitted states that the “Alcatel ASN Submerged R Repeater (“R Repeater”) ” is a hybrid of optical (transmission), electronic, and mechanical systems that form part of a submarine telecommunication system for use in transmission of aggregate data (speech & data). The “R Repeater” is of an ASN generic design and includes features that allow the configuration of the “R Repeater” to suit a given system.

The “R Repeater” provides amplification of digital transmission signals in the C band amplification window of the submarine telecommunication system at around 1550 nm. The repeater can be equipped for use with cables having from one to eight fiber pairs. The mechanical arrangement is compatible with all types of Alcatel submarine cables used in repeatered systems. The different cable types are terminated in the cable extremity boxes of the repeaters. The repeater’s powering circuitry is compatible with reversible power feed current.

Each fiber is a data transmission path and is associated with a single erbium-doped fiber amplifier. Each fiber pair has two amplifiers, one for each direction of transmission. These two amplifiers (called an amplifier pair) are mounted on one amplifier module and are connected to 980 nm pump units, control circuit, supervisory circuit and a power supply circuit. Reliable operation is ensured by equipping pump units in pairs, with their output energy combined and then divided via a coupler to pump the amplifiers in both directions. The control circuits operate to regulate the amplifier outputs, so that any decline in the output of one pump unit can be compensated by an increase of output from the other.

The applicable subheading for the “Alcatel ASN Submerged R Repeater (“R Repeater”) ” will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,