NY R01392

February 11, 2005

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 R01392

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9401.69.6010

Ms. Shirley Schmidt
Pier 1 Imports
100 Pier 1 Place, Level 16
Fort Worth, TX 76102

RE: The tariff classification of barstool from Italy.

Dear Ms. Schmidt:

In your letter dated February 4, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item to be imported is identified as Ponca Barstool, SKU number 2064125. The frame of the barstool is made of solid pine wood, and the seat is made of rush. It stands 29” high. The pine wood comes from Europe, and the rush material is from China. The barstool is made and assembled in Italy. You have submitted a picture of the barstool with your request.

The applicable subheading for the barstool will be 9401.69.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Seats, whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Other seats, with wooden frames: Other: Other: Chairs: Other, Household.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,