NY R01368

February 11, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 R01368

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080

Ms. Leesa Hailey
Emerald Boots, Inc.
7623 Newland Street
Arvada, CO 80003

RE: The tariff classification of a party game from China and Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Hailey:

In your letter dated January 31, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a party game described as a variation on Pin the Tail On the Donkey. The game (no item number is shown) has the following components: an 11 inch x 17 inch photograph of a baby, a sheet of stickers, and a blindfold packaged together in a 12 inch x 18 inch poly bag. The game will be used at baby showers and possibly at a young child’s birthday party.

The applicable subheading for the party game (a variation on Pin the Tail on the Donkey) will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games;parts and accessories thereof: other: otherother. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,