NY R01308

February 1, 2005

CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 R01308

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4909.00.4020

Ms. Lisa Whelan
UK Goodies
98 Hillcrest Drive
Orinda, CA 94563

RE: The tariff classification of greeting cards from the United Kingdom.

Dear Ms. Whelan:

In your letter dated January 18, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on two products. You submitted illustrative literature and provided additional information over the telephone.

The first item, identified as a “Boyfriend Card Survival Kit,” consists of an assortment of six folded paper greeting cards put up together with matching envelopes in a clear plastic retail package. Each card measures 130 x 130 mm in closed condition, and is printed on its face with brief wording (e.g., “Here’s to us,” “Happy Birthday,” etc.) against a whimsical picture or design. The interior of each card is blank.

The second item, identified as a “Girlfriend Card Survival Kit,” is the same type of product, but there are differences in the graphics and wording present on the cards.

The applicable subheading for both of the above-described card kits will be 4909.00.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for printed cards bearing personal greetings, messages or announcements, whether or not illustrated, with or without envelopes or trimmings: Greeting cards. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,