NY R01274

January 25, 2005

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R01274

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International, USA
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of plastic wine charms from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated January 7, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Pictures were provided with your letter. The wine charms are blister packed in sets of six charms to a package. Each charm has a distinctive plastic fruit or symbol attached to a chrome plated steel ring. The charms are designed to be placed on wine glasses so that at a party or social gathering each person can identify his own glass.

The applicable subheading for the plastic wine charms will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articlesof plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,