NY R01254

January 19, 2005

CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 R01254

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8521.90.0000

Mr. Frank Schnell
Nokia Inc.
6000 Connection Drive
Irving, TX 75039

RE: The tariff classification of an image album from various countries.

Dear Mr. Schnell:

In your letter dated January 3, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is denoted as the PD-1 Image Album. It is a device designed for the collection and storage of digital images, video clips and messages. It is designed for direct connection to a television via RCA video/audio cables. The images are viewed directly on the users television set. The images can be garnered from various sources such as a digital camera, a computer or from a multimedia card/SD card. The device has a 20GB hard drive for storage and it supports both NTSC and PAL image protocol standards.

The applicable subheading for the PD-1 image album will be 8521.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Video recording or reproducing apparatus, whether or not incorporating a video tuner: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,