NY R01198

January 13, 2005

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113: R01198

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0060

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International, USA
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of measuring cups from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated December 16, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a set of 4 measuring cups of various sizes attached to a metal ring (item number C038IA05417). The measuring cups are made of stainless steel and have black soft grip handles.

The applicable subheading for the measuring cups will be 7323.93.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, cooking and kitchen ware, other, kitchen ware. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,