NY R01196

January 12, 2005

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 R01196

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Mr. Elliot Rothstein
619 N Highlands Dr.
Hollywood, FL 33021

RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag of nylon from China

Dear Mr. Rothstein:

In your E-mail letter dated December 16, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article is described as a toiletry bag wholly made-up of nylon fabric. The bag is described as being 7” long, 3.5” tall land 2.75” wide. It has a single zippered compartment.

The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag of nylon fabric will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, of textile materials, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,