NY R01181

January 12, 2005

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 R01181

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9029.10.8000

Mr. Mark E. Hill
Dynetics Engineering Corporation
515 Bond Street
Lincolnshire, IL 60069-4209

RE: The tariff classification of the Spectrascan Clear Card Counter from Israel

Dear Mr. Hill:

In your letter dated December 10, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was submitted.

You do not state what specific item you are referring to. From information on the Dynetics Engineering web site, we take it that it is the Spectrascan Clear Card Counter.

You do state: “Current market conditions require the ability to count multiple plastic card thicknesses (standard credit cards to thin phone cards) and clear (opaque) cards. This product counts plastic credit cards using a charged coupled device (CCD) and internal single board computer to calculate count determination. It is designed only for this purpose of counting different types of plastic credit cards and standard plastic credit cards.

Current import cost to Dynetics is approximately $10,000.00 to $12,000.00 USD.”

It would typically be used by the maker of credit cards to verify the count at various stages of their production.

The applicable subheading for the Spectrascan Clear Card Counter will be 9029.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for revolution counters, production counters, taximeters, odometers, pedometers and the like. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,