NY R01169

January 12, 2005

CLA-2-67:RR:NC:3:353 R01169

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6701.00.3000

Ms. Kelly Spivey
FedEX Trade Networks
4111-A Rose Lake Drive
Charlotte, NC 28217

RE: The tariff classification of a feather handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Spivey:

In your letter dated December 13, 2004, on behalf of Rack Room Shoes, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state that your item 10 inches wide by 5 inches high feather covered handbag. The handbag is made of satin and nylon with a nylon lining. The entire outer portion has ostrich feathers attached to the top of the handbag adjacent to the metal frame and cover the bag. The frame is metal with a metal clasp and the strap is made of metal chain.

The applicable subheading for the feather handbag will be 6701.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for skins and other parts of birds with their feathers or down, feathers, parts of feathers, down and articles thereof: articles of feather or down. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,