NY R00957

November 12, 2004

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 R00957

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000

Mr. Michael John Mastroberti
Director of Import/Export Compliance
CIENA Corporation
1201 Wintersion Rd
C2, 2 East
Linthicum, MD 21090-2203

RE: The tariff classification of a CIENA CN 2300 from an unspecified country

Dear Mr. Mastroberti:

In your letter dated October 19, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

This ruling concerns the classification of a CIENA CN 2300. You provided descriptive literature on the CIENA LightStack MXA (2300) Managed Optical Ethernet Services Multiplexer. However, your letter states that this product is being rebranded from CIENA LightStack MXA (2300) Managed Optical Ethernet Services Multiplexer to CIENA CN 2300. As such the item subject to this ruling is being referred to as the CIENA CN 2300.

The descriptive literature submitted states that the CIENA CN 2300 is a managed operator-class multi-service optical multiplexer that provided multi-rate SDH/SONET access, as well as dedicated data services using course wavelength division multiplex (CWDM) transport.

Each CIENA CN 2300 provides up to four CWDM wavelength channels to convey up to four SDH/SONET, OTU1, or data channels utilizing a common fiber. A second, stacked MXA augments the service capacity to a maximum of eight service channels. The CN 2300’s flexible architecture yields a low-cost point for single service needs, while its scalability enables operators to transparently increase services ads demand for additional services mature.

The applicable subheading for the CIENA CN 2300 will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,