NY R00440

June 18, 2004
CLA-2-93:RR:NC:SP:224 R00440

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9304.00.6000

Mr. Robert W. Stout II
Remington Arms Company, Inc.
870 Remington Drive
PO Box 700
Madison, NC 27025

RE: The tariff classification of a Stun Gun from Israel

Dear Mr. Stout:

In your letter dated June 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature and product specifications and drawings with your request. The subject merchandise is a Turbex Stun Gun. This item is a long barreled stun gun that propels two streams of electrically charged fluid. Upon contact with a subject an electrical circuit is completed and a non-lethal charge is released. This product is intended for sale to the military and to federal, state, and local law enforcement entities

The applicable subheading for the Turbex Stun Gun will be 9304.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other arms (for example, spring, air or gas guns and pistols, truncheons), excluding those of heading 9307: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9304.00.6000, HTS, which are products of Israel, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at (646) 733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,