NY L89230

December 16, 2005

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 L89230

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000

Mr. Michael J. Mercer
Corbett International, Inc.
One Cross Island Plaza suite 203F
Rosedale, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of IPOD Sheath from China

Dear Mr. Mercer:

In your letter dated December 1, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Avaline-Gila Group LLC.

The submitted sample is a sheath type case for an Ipod device. It is wholly of non-rigid, molded silicone plastics. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the silicone Ipod sheath will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for other containers and cases, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,