NY L89218

December 7, 2005

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 L89218

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0020

Mr. Bruce Kindler
Kinco International, Inc.
4286 N.E. 185th Avenue
Portland, OR 97230-4967

RE: The tariff classification of metal displays from China.

Dear Mr. Kindler:

In your letter dated November 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported consists of floor standing metal displays, Models #PCP2F and PCP4F. The displays will be sold to retail stores to display work gloves. Model PCP2F measures 15.5”D x 26”W x 68.5”H and holds up to 16 dozen gloves. Model PCP4F measures 15.5”D x 46”W x 70”H and holds up to 72 dozen gloves.

The applicable subheading for the metal displays, Models #PCP2F and PCP4F, will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA), which provides for Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture, Other: Counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar fixtures.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUSA and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,