NY L89211

December 13, 2005

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L89211

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5500

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
P. O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a photo album from China.

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated November 23, 2005, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as style number 53120, 200-Photos Memory Album. The album cover is made of corrugated cardboard and covered with vinyl sheeting. The photo sleeves are made of polypropylene. This album is designed with four fold-out panels. Each panel consists of 25 double-sided photo sleeves. The sleeves accommodate 4” x 6” or 3” x 5” photographs. When closed, the photo album measures approximately 11-3/4 inches long by 7-1/2 inches wide by 2 inches high. The plastic photo sleeves impart the essential character to this item.

The applicable subheading for the photo album will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides forother household articlesof plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,