NY L89149

December 14, 2005

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L89149

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Mr. W.J. Gonzales
Trans-Union Customs Service, Inc.
11941 S. Prairie Ave.
Hawthorne, CA 90250

RE: The tariff classification of knit handbag decorated with beads and spangles from China.

Dear Mr. Gonzales:

In your letter dated November 29, 2005, on behalf of PC Global Import/Export LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a ladies handbag.

The sample submitted is identified as style # 1002 “Ladies Handbag”. The item is a ladies handbag designed to carry money, keys and other small accessories on a daily basis. It is made up of a knit man-made fiber textile material decorated with plastic spangles and beads. The beads and spangles are inter-woven in the knit and do not wholly or mainly cover the exterior of the fabric. The bag features a single, textile-lined interior compartment with a zippered back wall pocket. It measures approximately 12”(W) x 11”(H).

In your letter you suggested classification under subheading 3926.90.3300, HTSUSA, which provides in part, for articles of plastics beads, bugles and spangles However, the handbag is of textile material decorated with and not wholly covered with plastic spangles and beads. The handbag is more specifically provided for in heading 4202.22.8050, HTSUSA, which provides in part, for handbag of textile materials and will be classified accordingly.

The applicable subheading for the ladies handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,