NY L89071

December 19, 2005

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 L89071

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060; 7615.19.9000

Mr. Rodney Ralston
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
One UPS Way
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of bird feeders from China

Dear Mr. Mr. Ralston:

In your letter dated November 30, 2005, on behalf of Brome Bird Care, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of two models of cylindrical outdoor bird feeders. The Squirrel Buster Classic (item number 1015) is effective in deterring red and gray squirrels. It is made predominantly of steel. The Squirrel Buster Plus (item number 1024) deters squirrels as well as large birds. It is made predominantly of aluminum.

The applicable subheading for the steel bird feeder will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steelother, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum bird feeder will be 7615.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminumother, other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,