NY L89055

December 9, 2005

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L89055

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.31.6000

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies wallet from China.

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated November 23, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a ladies wallet.

The sample submitted is identified as “Patchwork Leather Wallet”, item number 23970. The item is a ladies wallet manufactured with an exterior surface of genuine patchwork leather. The wallet’s interior consists of 2 zipper compartments, a compartment for bills, 3 credit card slots, ID display window and a snap closure change pocket. It measures approximately 6 7/8”(L) x 4”(W) x 1”(D).

The applicable subheading for the wallet will be 4202.31.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUSA and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,