NY L89032

December 2, 2005

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 L89032

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.19.9590

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Ethambutol Hydrochloride (CAS-1070-11-7), imported in bulk form, from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated November 11, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Thee subject product, Ethambutol Hydrochloride, is indicated for the treatment of tuberculosis, as well as Mycobacterium avian complex (MAC) infection.

The applicable subheading for Ethambutol Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2922.19.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-alcohols, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, their ethers and esters; salts thereof.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 1-888-463-6332.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski