NY L88916

December 12, 2005

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 L88916

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8542.21.8041 8542.21.8060 8542.21.8089

Mr. Greg Pebbles
Corporate Compliance Manager
Dallas Semiconductor/Maxim
120 San Gabriel
Sunnyvale, CA 94086

RE: The tariff classification of I-Buttons from an unspecified country

Dear Mr. Pebbles:

In your letter dated November 14, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

This ruling pertains to the classification of three items, which you refer to in your letter as I-Buttons. They are identified in your letter as DS1971, DS1990R, and DS1921G. Each of these items has the appearance of a button cell battery. However, they are actually a stainless steel can with an integrated circuit within it. The durable stainless steel I-Button package is highly resistant to environmental hazards such as dirt, moisture, and shock. Much like a button cell battery, the I-Buttons consist of two electrically isolated surfaces (a top and bottom side) that act as the electrical contacts. The lid of the can is the data or I/O contact and the bottom is the ground contact. An integrated circuit is enclosed within the stainless steel can by the top and bottom.

The DS1971 I-Button contains an integrated circuit chip with an EEPROM of 256 bits and a ROM of 64 bits. Its applications include work-in-progress tracking, time and attendance, access control, and storage of calibration constants in environmental controls and manufacturing equipment.

The DS1990R I-Button contains an integrated circuit chip with a ROM of 64 bits. It is a rugged data carrier that serves as an electronic registration number for automatic identification.

The DS1921G I-Button contains an integrated circuit chip with a non-volatile SRAM. It is a rugged, self-sufficient system that measures temperature and records the result in a protected memory section.

The applicable subheading for the DS1971 I-Button will be 8542.21.8041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electronic integrated circuits and microassemblies; parts thereof: Monolithic integrated circuits: Digital: Other: Other: Silicon: Other memory: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the DS1990R I-Button will be 8542.21.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electronic integrated circuits and microassemblies; parts thereof: Monolithic integrated circuits: Digital: Other: Other: Silicon: Other memory: Electronically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM): Not over 64 kilobits.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the DS1921G I-Button will be 8542.21.8089, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electronic integrated circuits and microassemblies; parts thereof: Monolithic integrated circuits: Digital: Other: Other: Silicon: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUSA and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,