NY L88867

November 22, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L88867

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg
Creative Designs International, Ltd.
207 East Pennsylvania Blvd.
Feasterville, PA 19053

RE: The tariff classification of Textile Costumes from China

Dear Mr. Greenberg:

In your letter dated November 15, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item 61492, Disney Princess Belle dress, consists of a dress. The dress has 3 styling features and 4 embellishments. However, all edges, closures, elastics and construction features are flimsy.

Item 61493, Disney Princess Sleeping Beauty dress, consists of a dress. The dress has 2 styling features and 4 embellishments. However, all edges, closures, elastics and construction features are flimsy.

Item 61512, Disney Princess Belle dress, consists of a dress. The dress has 3 styling features and 4 embellishments. However, all edges, closures, elastics and construction features are flimsy.

Item 61543, Disney Princess Cinderella dress, consists of a dress. The dress has 3 styling features and 4 embellishments. However, all edges, closures, elastics and construction features are flimsy.

Item 61547, Disney Princess Belle dress, consists of a dress. The dress has 2 styling features and 3 embellishments. However, all edges, closures, elastics and construction features are flimsy.

These dresses meet all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

The applicable subheading for Items 61492, 61493, 61512, 61543, and 61547 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks, and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,