NY L88841

November 29, 2005

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 L88841

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2904.90.4000

Mr. Joseph Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Blvd.
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Eltesol ST90/Sodium Sulfate (CAS 12068-03-0) from England.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated November 1, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Eltesol ST90/Sodium Sulfate which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2904.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,