NY L88728

December 2, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 L88728

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600

Ms. Evelyn Appel-Schaefer
James J. Boyle & Co.
7505 N.E. Ambassador Place, #B
Portland, OR 97220

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Appel-Schaefer:

In your letter dated November 3, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sojitz Corporation of America. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Style “9001 – Cold Cast Glove” has a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist and the forefinger sidewall constructed of an imitation suede leather made from man-made fibers (not knit or crocheted). A silicon-gripping compound in the shape of the CMW logo has been applied across the middle of the palmside extending to the thumb, forefinger, the base of the three remaining fingers and the forefinger sidewall. A backside knuckle panel is made of a stretchable woven fabric. The balance of the backside is made of a breathable man-made fleece fabric that provides wind protection. Additional features include knitted fabric fourchettes which are brushed on the underside, a fitted cuff made of neoprene sandwiched between two finely knitted fabrics, pre-curved finger construction, a hook and clasp, and “Cloudveil” and the “CMW” logo embroidered across the backside knuckle area. The cumulation of glove features shows a design for use in the sport of cold weather fishing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the man-made fiber palmside material.

Style “9000 – Two Trigger Glove” is half-fingered at the thumb, forefinger & middle finger. This finger construction is the only variance between this glove and the previously described glove.

The applicable subheading for the both gloves will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,