NY L88717

November 15, 2005

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 L88717

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Mr. Ted Conlon
Fourstar Group Inc.
63 South Street, Suite 190
Hopkinton, MA 01748

RE: The tariff classification of character mesh sponges from China

Dear Mr. Conlon:

In your letter dated November 1, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The two samples submitted with your request are identified as character bath scrubbies, or Chummy Friends bath sponges, item 24401284B. The character scrubbie consists of a body sponge made of extruded polyethylene plastic netting attached to an animal shape made of textile fabric. The animal shapes are designed to appeal to children to make bathtub washing more entertaining but do not have any significant play value. The characters are essentially two dimensional with a minimal amount of stuffing and are permanently attached to the mesh sponges. The assortment consists of two fish shapes, one dolphin shape and one seahorse shape.

The applicable subheading for the Chummy Friends character bath scrubbies will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,