NY L88710

November 8, 2005

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 L88710

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of hooks from China

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter, dated August 29, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a decorative flower hook, which comes in three styles: 51960/Rose, 51962/Pansy, and 51964/Zinnia. Each hook is made of tin wire with a pine knob at its tip and a tin flower at its top. The Rose hook measures 8 ½ inches long by 4 inches wide; the pansy hook measures 9 7/8 inches long by 4 inches wide; and the Zinnia hook measures 8 ½ inches long by 4 ½ inches wide. Each hook has a keyhole plate on its back to facilitate hanging from a wall or door. The literature you submitted states that they are great for hanging jackets, coats, hats or pet leashes.

The applicable subheading for the hooks will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articleshat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,