NY L88698

November 29, 2005

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 L88698

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2932.99.6100

Mr. Troy Clarke
CBT International, Inc. CHB
110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of Quercetin Dihydrate Powder (CAS 6151-25-3) from China.

Dear Mr. Clarke:

In your letter dated November 1, 2005, on behalf of your client Legend Ingredients Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for Quercetin Dihydrate (Chemical Name - 3,3',4',5,7-Pentahydroxyflavone Dihydrate) in powder form. A sample was submitted with your inquiry.

The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,