NY L88691

November 9, 2005

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 L88691

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3407.00.2000

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, New York 11581

RE: Classification of Style #3011 Lil’ Bratz Funky Fun Dough modeling compound play set from China.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated November 3, 2005, on behalf of Roseart Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Style #3011 Lil’ Bratz Funky Fun Dough modeling compound play set consisting of 3 (5 oz.) cans of modeling compound, 1 plastic two-part extruder with 1 plastic stencil, 1 plastic pocketbook press mold, 1 plastic flower press mold, 1 plastic modeling tool and 1 (12”L x 9”W) printed plastic play mat retail packed in a printed paperboard box. Your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for Style #3011 Lil’ Bratz Funky Fun Dough modeling compound play set is 3407.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), for modeling pastes, including those put up for children’s amusement. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski